Suggested Strategies
For this project, Dr. Waugh suggests that you begin with Britannica and Global Issues In Context. As you research more deeply, use the other databases to expand your knowledge. The Historical Newspaper database will be useful for primary source accounts of events after 1800, as well as general news coverage. The Fordham University Islam Sourcebook will be useful for additional primary sources. You will likely need to search Google. Remember to use CARS (Credibility, Accuracy, Reasonable, Support) to evaluate what you find!
Remember that if you are off-campus, you may need to log in. Logins are listed in Dr. Waugh's presentation in Canvas.
ArtStor has 2.5 MILLION images that are available for use in educational settings. It includes paintings and sculptures, but also photographs, lithographs, images of cartoons, newspapers, artifiacts. Artstor should be your first stop when looking for an image. Artstor also has reliable information about the image and provides citations in several formats (including MLA and Chicago).
If you will need to download images or make a collection of images, Dr. Waugh will need to give you access. Please email her ahead of time!
Explore our Library
Use the search box below to search for information including databases and our catalog. This search box will work across most databases and you should be able to log in using only your SAES credentials.
JSTOR is a very powerful database with articles, books and primary sources. You can use the advanced search feature to focus even more. Sometimes it is useful to only see articles from a certain time period, sometimes you only want to see a certain kind of text, like books or a research report. Advanced search can help with this!
The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City has one of the largest art collections in the world! Their website includes many resources for this and for other projects. To see their Islamic Art collection and related articles, click here.
Fordham University Libraries have resources on Islam for primary and well regarded secondary sources.
ProQuest's Historical Newspaper database has full coverage of 36 newspapers going back into the 1700s, most articles are from the 20th century, however. Newspapers include The Washington Post, The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, and other well known publications. Depending on your topic, you might prefer a regional newspaper, such as The Atlanta Journal or The Chicago Tribune.
Photo by beanworks at Morguefile.com, used under creative commons license.
